Enrollment

Student Diversity Disclosure

FY 2017 Student Body DiversityFull-time/Part-time Status (12 Hours)
Part-timeFull-timeTotal
Count%Count%Count%
GenderMale4,89945%2,17651%7,07547%
Female6,02755%2,10949%8,13653%
Primary Ethnic/Racial ClassificationAsian7667%3117%1,0777%
American Indian or Alaska Native651%451%1101%
Black or African American4945%2155%7095%
Hispanic or Latino4,98446%1,43133%6,41542%
White4,22939%2,11349%6,34242%
Nonresident Alien410%381%791%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander100%70%170%
Choose not to respond or unknown3373%1253%4623%
Pell Grant StatusYes Pell Eligible00%00%00%
Yes Pell Actual Recipient1,65215%1,39933%3,05120%
No9,27485%2,88667%12,16080%
Age Range (22 and Under)Unspecified00%00%00%
22 and Under4,85344%3,44780%8,30055%
23 through 292,54823%56913%3,11720%
30 through 391,70316%1594%1,86212%
40 through 491,08910%692%1,1588%
50+7337%411%7745%
Major Area of StudyUniversity Transfer6,04155%3,41280%9,45362%
Career/Technical Degree1,61415%62915%2,24315%
Career/Technical Non-Degree6606%1584%8185%
Adult Basic and Secondary Education6666%652%7315%
English as a Second Language1,93718%180%1,95513%
First Generation College StudentNo Response3,28430%2105%3,49423%
Student in the first generation of their family to attend college3,68734%1,64838%5,33535%
Student not in the first generation of their family to attend college3,95536%2,42757%6,38242%
Enrollment Status As of Initial RegistrationUnspecified00%00%00%
First-time student in college-level coursework8678%1,03024%1,89712%
New pre-college student1,13610%2285%1,3649%
Transfer student8157%3147%1,1297%
New general studies or vocational skills student00%00%00%
Continuing student4,22139%1,96846%6,18941%
Moved to college-level from pre-college coursework5445%1032%6474%
Returning student2,36222%3558%2,71718%
Already possesses BA+5365%842%6204%
High school student4454%2035%6484%
Student LevelFreshman4,54342%2,97769%7,52049%
Sophomore2,34821%83920%3,18721%
Dual Enrollment3153%441%3592%
Unclassified or other3,59033%2666%3,85625%
Dual Credit1301%1594%2892%

Source:  ICCB Annual Student Enrollment and Completion (A1) data, FY2017.

 Full-time/Part-time Status (12 Hours)
Part-timeFull-timeTotal
Average Age282226
Headcount10,9264,28515,211
Enrolled credit hours98,739.50102,550.50201,290.00

Source:  ICCB Annual Student Enrollment and Completion (A1) data, FY2017.