Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

At Your Service

Citizenship Program
Bldg K, Room K100, ECC Campus
Tel: 847-214-6975
hkopec@elgin.edu


Citizenship Program

Preparing for the citizenship interview and passing the citizenship test is the goal of ECC's Citizenship Program. We make sure students know U.S. history and government, the Constitution, civics questions, dictated written questions, and questions in the N-400.

Citizenship classes meet once a week for three hours. Classes are eight weeks long.

ESL077 Pre-Citizenship | ESL078 Citizenship

Guide For Immigrants

U.S. Citizen

A citizen of the U.S. is a native-born, foreign-born, or naturalized person who owes allegiance to the U.S. and who is entitled to its protection. As a U.S. citizen, you have rights and privileges which include the right to vote in all of the elections, run for public office, travel outside the U.S., petition for green cards for your children, parents and close relatives, and hold federal government jobs. U.S. citizens cannot be deported or lose their citizenship even if they commit a crime or live elsewhere in the world.

 

Naturalization

Naturalization is the way immigrants become U.S. citizens. You can become a citizen by naturalization if you meet all of the following:

  1. You are at least 18 years old.
  2. You have been a lawful permanent resident (had a green card) for at least five years OR you have been married to a U.S. citizen for the past three years, and you have been a lawful permanent resident (had a green card) for the last three years.
  3. You are a person of good moral character.
  4. You are able to pass exams in English and U.S. history and government.

Special Circumstances

You may be excused from taking the English exam, and you may take the U.S. history and government exam in your own language, if you are:

  • At least 50 years old, and a lawful permanent resident for 20 years or more
  • At least 55 years old, and a lawful permanent resident for 15 years or more

You may take a shorter exam in U.S. history and government if you are at least 65 years old, and a lawful permanent resident for 20 years or more.

Citizenship Path

  1. Application

    Send all of the following to Nebraska Service Center, P.O. Box 87426, Lincoln, NE 68501-7426:

    • Completed N-400 form
    • A copy of your permanent resident card
    • Three photos of yourself
    • A check or money order. More
  2. Fingerprints

    You'll receive a letter telling you where to go for your fingerprints.

  3. Wait for INS interview appointment

  4. Citizenship Interview

    You'll receive a letter with the date and time of your interview. Bring the following documents to your interview:

    • Green card
    • Passport and travel documents
    • Income tax returns (last 3 years)
    • Marriage certificate and child support receipts (if applicable)
    • If you have a criminal record, you might want to bring an immigration lawyer to the interview

    The adjudicator may ask you questions related to:

    • Your N-400 application
    • U.S. history and government
    • Income tax and child support
    • Travel outside the U.S.
    • Arrest and deportation